THE MAIN PRIZE (Grand Prix) of the Festival is awarded to the film
"Ayahuasca" Director Thomas Miklautsch, Austria (2001)
The prize for the best film in the nomination "Mountaineering films" is awarded to the film
"Y2SKI" Directors Didier Lafond, Dominique Perret, France (2000)
The prize for the best film in the nomination "Mountain nature", music video" is awarded to the film
"Grossglockner - The Black Mountain" Producer Georg Riha, Austria (2000)
The prize for the best film in the nomination "Sport-extreme" is awarded to the film
Alain Robert is "Spiderman" Director Marie-Ange Le Boulaire, France (2000)
The prize for the best film in the nomination "Adventure films" is awarded to the film
"Antarctica. org" Directors Michel de Wouters & Annick Pippelaert, Belgium (1999)
Special prizes of the Jury
Special prize for the best work of the operator is awarded to the film:
"The extremest ways to the peak of the Grossglockner" Director of photography Richard Pichler, Austria (2000)
Special prizes for the best work of the operator in extreme conditions are awarded to the films:
"Russians in Spain" Camera-men: Camera-men group of Russian Extreme Project, Russia (2001)
"Antarctica. org" Directors Michel de Wouters & Annick Pippelaert, Belgium (1999)
Special prize for the best sound system of the film is awarded to the film:
"Time out - in the winter to the top" Soundeffects: Andy Frey, Austria (2000), Director Thomas Miklautsch
Special prizes for the best script are awarded to the films:
"Orange tree Bulnes" Director Andrey Kim, Russia, (2001)
Making of "Timeless" Author Gregory Martin, Switzerland (2001)
Special prize for the actuality of the theme is awarded to the film
"Bears of the Russian front" Director Richard Kemp, England (2001)
Special diplomas of the Festival
Special diplomas for the original idea are awarded to the films:
JUMP! Producer Allen Frame Hill, USA (2001)
"Making of "Timeless" Author Gregory Martin, Switzerland (2001)
Special diplomas for geographical exploration are awarded to the films:
"It wasn't a tale about Krik-Ora" Director: Ludmila Vertayeva, Russia (2201)
"Mustang" Director Pavol Barabas, Slovakia (2001)
Special diploma for passion for the mountains is awarded to the film:
"To live for two" Author Alexey Ovsyannikov, Russia (2001)
Special diplomas to the hero of the film are awarded to the films:
"Hunt for the Redwhale" Author Caroline Brett, England (2001)
Hero of the film A.Makovnev, Russia
"Anna's world-Lhotse 2001" Director Dariusz Zaluski, Poland (2001)
Hero of the film Anna Crerwinska
Special diploma for the position of the author is awarded to the film:
"The river will take it's own" Author Sergey Shinkarev, Russia (2001)
Special diploma of the Festival for humanity mission is awarded to the film:
"Beyond Everest" Director Michael Dillon, Australia (2000)
Special diploma for the ethnography is awarded to the film:
"Making of Himalaya" Director Debra Kelner, France (2000)
Special diploma for creation of the image of traveller and healthu way of life is awarded to the film:
"First tracks" Director Andrew Barr-David, Australia (1998)
Special diploma for the best feature film is awarded to the film:
"Closer to the moon" Director Cyril Delvart, France (2000)
Special diploma for the record diving of the camera man is awarded to the film:
"By the edge of crag reefs" Director A.Kurshakov, Russia (Krasnoyarsk)
Special diploma from the organizers of the Festival is awarded to the film:
"Timeless" Director Dominique Perret, Switzerland
|